Meets

 

Optional Content Title

This is your optional content description

SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

Atlanta School of Gymnastics is a 15,000 square foot, state-of-the-art, air-conditioned facility.



SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

ASG offers the finest facility, equipment and professionally trained staff for both recreational and competitive gymnastics in the north east metro area.



SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

We are located in Tucker, close to Decatur, with convenient access to I-285 & the Lawrenceville Highway exit.



SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

We offer classes for all ages and skill levels for both boys and girls.



SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

Office Hours: Monday - Thursday 1:00pm-7:30pm, Saturday 9:00am-1:00pm.



SHAPING YOUR CHILD'S FUTURE SINCE 1976.

Address: 3345 Montreal Station, Tucker, Ga. 30084 Phone: 770-938-1212 Email: asgtucker@bellsouth.net



  • Welcome to the Atlanta School of Gymnastics!
  • ALERT - SAT. 12/9: Closed for ALL classes due to inclement weather. Check back for other scheduled events today.
  • PARENT'S NIGHT OUT IS STILL ON! Saturday, December 9th & 16th from 6-10 pm! Sign up at the front desk.
  • We are hiring! Looking for recreational coaches! Email resumes to asgtucker@bellsouth.net or inquire at front desk.
  • Winter Break Closing: December 24th - January 1st. Classes resume January 2, 2018.
  • Wishing you all a happy and safe holiday season!
follow me on facebook tweet me

ASG Meet Results: Region 8 Xcel Regionals

May 16, 2017 by admin

We are so proud of our Xcel girls who competed at the Region 8 Xcel Regionals this past weekend in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

Individual Results were as follows:

Name Level Age Group Vault Bars Beam Floor All Around
Kennedy Strader XS ChI 9.100 12 9.325 20 9.600 8T 9.125 20T 37.150 15
Jordyn Ash XS SrI 9.300 5T 9.175 20 8.500 23 9.200 20 36.175 22
Dorothy Boise XG SrG 9.575 1 9.225 10T 8.675 16 8.200 23 35.675 20
Meredith Ferrara XG SrE 9.200 11 8.250 23 9.100 16 8.925 23 35.475 23
Miriam Bailey XG ChC 0.0000 2 8.500 18 8.750 12T 8.925 17 26.17519

ASG Meet Results: J.O. Men’s Nationals

May 16, 2017 by admin

Congratulations to Alex Schechtman and Matthew Browne for their success at the J.O. Men’s Nationals held May 11-14th in Kissimmee, Florida!

Individual Results were as follows:

Name level ages Floor Pommel Rings Vault Pbars High Bar All Around
Alex Schechtman 10 Age 17 13.150  36T 10.800  40 11.550 44 12.550 44 12.700  27T 12.500  26T 73.250 44
Matthew Browne 9 Age 14 12.000 41 11.650 7 12.900 3T 11.500  21T 10.850 44* 11.550  15T 70.450 20

ASG Meet Results: AAU Level 1 and 2 Girls State Meet

May 4, 2017 by admin

Congratulations to all of our AAU Level 1 and 2 girls who competed at the State Meet this past weekend in Gainesville, Georgia. So proud of all these girls!

Individual Results were as follows:

AAU Level 1 and 2 State Competition
Name Level Division Vault Bars Beam Floor AA
Roberts, Lauren 1E Jr A 8.800 19 8.925 14T 9.400 6 9.200 15 36.325 14
Roberts, Bella 1N Jr B 9.425 1 9.350 4 9.375 2T 9.225 2 37.375 1
Dargent, Anna 1N Sr A 9.300 5 9.375 2T 9.375 5 8.850 13 36.900 6
Kuo, Geneva 1N Jr A 9.000 10T 9.225 3 9.275 4T 9.350 1 36.850 2
Hall, Bridget 1N Jr B 9.000 9 9.700 1 9.250 6T 8.875 9 36.825 3
Almond, Leonie 1N Jr A 9.000 10T 9.200 4T 9.275 4T 9.250 2T 36.725 4
Sullards, Sage 1N Sr B 8.950 12T 9.150 5 9.475 4 8.900 12 36.475 7
Lawn, Morgan 1N Jr B 9.375 2 9.425 2T 8.625 13 8.600 14 36.025 10
Gutierrez, Gina 2E Sr A 8.950 5 9.350 6 9.450 5 9.400 4 37.150 3
Reeves, Eavan 2E Jr B 8.875 9T 9.375 11T 9.800 1 9.000 16T 37.050 12
Walsh, Stella 2N Jr B 8.500 11 9.775 1 9.300 6T 9.300 6T 36.875 4
Glass, Chanell 2N Jr C 9.125 3 9.125 4 9.075 9 9.050 9T 36.375 2T
Williams, Marlee 2N Jr C 8.600 5 9.250 2T 9.125 7 9.000 11T 35.975 6
Dickenson, Kate 2N Jr C 8.400 9 9.250 2T 9.000 10 8.900 14 35.550 7
Asp, Audrey 2N Sr A 8.450 13 8.700 8 9.275 9 8.950 13 35.375 10
Burnett, McKenzie 2N Jr B 9.250 3 8.600 12 8.325 13 8.850 12 35.025 13
Smith, Amelia 2N Sr B 8.100 14 8.575 8T 9.250 6 8.900 8T 34.825 8
Harrell, Addison 2N Sr A 8.000 15 9.050 5 8.500 16 8.550 15T 34.100 15

 

ASG Meet Results: Women’s USAG Levels 3-5 State Meet

May 3, 2017 by admin

Congratulations to our USAG Levels 3-5 girls who competed at the State Meet this past weekend at Mountain View High School in Lawrenceville, Georgia. We are so proud of all our competitors.

Individual results are as follows:

Level 3, 4, 5 State Competition- Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, Georgia
Name Level Division Vault Bars Beam Floor AA
Bales, Glenna 3 Ch D 9.600 5T 9.450 2 9.275 1 9.025 9 37.350 3
Augustus, Chloe 3 Ch D 9.500 8 9.225 6T 9.000 4T 9.100 8 36.825 5
Harvey, A%27Leah 3 Jr A 9.150 14T 9.200 2 9.250 1 8.800 10 36.400 5
Flenaugh, Kiran 3 Ch C 9.000 15T 9.200 3 9.350 1 8.700 10 36.250 3
Phoenix, Leena 3 Ch C 9.250 7T 9.350 1 8.475 7 8.975 6 36.050 5
Kang, Kate 3 Ch B 9.000 17 8.050 14 8.250 8 8.325 15 33.625 14
Wheeler, Anna 3 Ch B 9.150 9T 8.525 9 7.625 15 8.200 16 33.500 16T
Brown, Maxine 3 Ch A 9.250 11T 8.450 12T 7.600 16 7.650 17 32.950 13
Jurkovic, Nadia 4 Ch C 8.950 6T 9.450 3 9.300 3 8.650 13 36.350 4
Alejandro, Elena 4 Ch A 8.550 14 9.500 2 8.800 4T 9.000 6T 35.850 2
Witten, Sadie 4 Ch A 8.600 11T 9.150 3 8.800 4T 8.900 9 35.450 4T
Hall, Madeline 4 Ch A 8.800 4 9.100 4 8.450 10T 8.600 14T 34.950 8
Cooney, Maddie 4 Sr A 8.950 7 8.650 6 8.775 6 8.275 15 34.650 7
Kong, Juhee 4 Ch D 8.875 4 8.500 5 9.075 4 8.050 17 34.500 6
Simons, Lenah 4 Sr B 8.500 16 8.825 8T 8.400 15 8.275 18 34.000 16
Harlan, Kennedy 4 Sr A 8.500 14 7.850 14T 8.800 5 8.375 13* 33.525 15T
Bello, Madelyn 4 Ch A 8.600 11T 6.800 18 8.150 14 8.175 18 31.725 17
Mcguinness, Rachel 5 Jr B 9.000 14 8.950 9T 9.400 1 9.125 5 36.475 6
Walker, Aeriel 5 Sr B 9.325 2T 9.375 1 8.950 7 8.800 8T 36.450 2

 

Level 3s

Level 4s

Level 4s

 

ASG Meet Results: Women’s Xcel State Meet

April 26, 2017 by admin

The Xcel State Meet was held in Cartersville, Georgia this past weekend. We are so proud of all our competitors!

Individual results are as follows:

Silver

Jordyn Ash XS Sr E 9.475

2

9.200

9T

9.000

13

9.150

5T

36.825

6

Kennedy Strader XS Jr A 9.150

6T

9.500

6T

8.925

16

9.150

6

36.725

10T

Colette Iwakoshi XS Ch D 8.500

18

9.275

11

9.125

12T

8.900

14

35.800

16

Hannah Hackemeyer XS Sr A 8.450

20

9.300

10

9.300

12

8.650

19

35.700

17

Trinity Delk XS Jr G 8.900

8T

8.600

17

9.025

14T

8.400

19

34.925

17

 

Gold

Miriam Bailey XG Ch B 9.400

5

8.85015 9.000

11

9.350

8

36.600

10

Dorothy Boise XG Sr E 9.275

4T

8.850

16

9.350

3

8.950

13

36.425

7T

Meredith Ferrara XG Sr C 9.325

3

8.750

17

9.275

3

8.975

13

36.325

7

Rachel Moore XG Sr E 8.950

13T

8.800

17

8.550

14T

9.050

11T

35.350

15

Cecilia Carr XG Sr E 8.950

13T

8.500

18

8.950

7T

8.575

17

34.975

17

Jolie Kessler XG Ch D 8.900

11T

8.150

19

7.950

18

8.925

15T

33.925

18

Olivia Carr XG Jr F 7.900

19

8.550

18

7.950

18

8.375

19

32.775

19

Sarah Kate Hall XG Ch G 0.0000

23

8.600

19T

8.725

13

8.350

23

25.675

23

 

ASG Meet Results: Women’s Level 6-8 Regionals

April 26, 2017 by admin

Women’s Level 6-8 Regionals were held in Mobile, Alabama this past weekend. We are so proud of Gina Frazier for her 6th place finish overall!

Gina’s complete results are as follows:

6 Altagracia Gina Frazier
Atlanta School-GA

VAULT

9.400
4

BARS

8.950
12

BEAM

9.000
12

FLOOR

9.300
3

AA

36.650
6

Congratulations Gina on a great season!

ASG Meet Results: Men’s Level 8-10 Regionals

April 11, 2017 by admin

Congrats to the Level 9s and 10 who competed at the Men’s Level 8-10 Regionals April 7-9th in Cartersville, Georgia. We are proud of all of our competitors!

Individual results are as follows:

GYMNAST LVL DIV FLOOR POMML RINGS VAULT PBARS HIBAR AA
Alex Schechtman 10 Younger 13.150 5T 12.150 8 13.250 4 13.150 4 12.900 4T 11.950 15T 76.55  04
Joshua Miller 10 Older 13.100 13 11.600 12T 11.900 19 11.950 25 12.350 12 12.200 12 73.100  13
Logan Parrish 10 Younger 12.150 22 10.250 25 11.550 22 11.150 27 11.500 22T 11.750 18T 68.350  20
Kai Mendoza 10 Jr A 11.400 19T 12.600 3 12.650 4 10.900 15 12.700 5 11.650 11 71.90  07
Jared Sheets 10 Sr B 11.350 19 12.050 7 12.150 1 11.200 15 11.850 9T 10.950 14 69.550  11
Matthew Browne 9 Sr A 11.600 16 11.950 4 11.000 16 12.350 2T 11.350 14 11.950 5 70.20  07
Dylan Link 9 Sr B 11.450 18 8.350 2 11.200 14 10.650 17 10.100 19 9.750 19 61.500  19

Congratulations to Alex Schechtman and Matthew Browne on qualifying for Nationals!

 

 

 

 

ASG Meet Results: Girl’s Level 7 & 8 State Meet

April 5, 2017 by admin

The level 7 and 8 girls competed at State this past weekend in Rome, Georgia. The girls did a great job and Gina qualified for Regionals in Mobile, Alabama on April 21- 23.

Name Level Age group Vault Bars Beam Floor AA
Gina Frazier 8 Jr C 9.400  2 9.150  10 8.700   11 9.250  6T 36.500  7
Gabrielle Pecke 7 Jr C 9.500  1 8.400  13 8.150   13 9.275  5 35.325  11

 

ASG Meet Results: Level 6, 9 and 10 Women’s State Meet

March 21, 2017 by admin

The women’s Level 6, 9 and 10 State meet was held March 17-19, 2017, at North Gwinnett High School in Suzanne, GA. Both Giana and Monique did a fantastic job at their competition …. great job ladies!

Individual results are as follows:

Chery, Giana ASG Tucker 6 Jr C 9.200 6 9.475 1 9.075 12 9.350 7 37.100 5
Howson, Monique ASG Tucker 9 Sr C 8.800 9 8.450 5 7.900 10 8.950 5T 34.100 6

ASG Meet Results: Women’s Peachtree Classic

March 15, 2017 by admin

This past weekend the Atlanta School of Gymnastics hosted the Peachtree Classic Invitational at our facility. All of the girls did a fantastic job and we could not be more proud of them! Check out all of the meet results below:

GYMNAST LVL DIV VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR AA
Glenna Bales 3 Senior 9.800 1 9.375 1 9.300 1 9.450 1 37.925 1
Leena Phoenix 3 Junior 9.150 3 9.150 2 8.575 2 9.300 1 36.175 1
Kiran Flenaugh 3 Junior 9.250 1T 9.225 1 9.375 1 8.150 5 36.000 2
A’Leah Harvey 3 Senior 9.000 3 9.250 2 9.000 2 8.250 2 35.500 2
Chloe Augustus 3 Senior 9.200 2 9.150 3 8.450 3 7.800 3 34.600 3
Kate Kang 3 Junior 8.900 5 8.000 3 8.500 3 8.775 2 34.175 3
Maxine Brown 3 Junior 9.250 1T 7.700 5 8.250 4 8.450 3T 33.650 4
Anna Wheeler 3 Junior 9.050 4 7.950 4 7.200 5 8.450 3T 32.650 5
Nadia Jurkovic 4 Jr B 8.100 3T 9.350 1 9.525 1 9.325 2 36.300 3
Sadie Witten 4 Jr A 8.550 2 8.900 4 9.550 1 8.950 2 35.950 1
Maddie Cooney 4 Sr A 9.000 1 8.600 1T 9.425 1 8.800 6 35.825 1
Elena Alejandro 4 Jr A 8.350 4 9.150 1 9.125 3 9.050 1 35.675 2
Juhee Kong 4 Jr C 8.800 1 8.500 3 9.250 1 8.850 3T 35.400 1
Madeline Hall 4 Jr A 8.400 3 9.100 2 8.300 5T 8.675 4 34.475 4
Lenah Simons 4 Sr B 8.225 4 9.000 1 7.700 5 9.100 1 34.025 3
Kennedy Harlan 4 Sr A 8.100 6 8.100 8 8.925 2 8.250 8 33.375 6
Madelyn Bello 4 Jr A 7.200 6 8.600 5 8.300 5T 8.550 5 32.650 5
Maia Choi 4 Jr A 7.300 5 8.250 6 9.275 2 7.675 6 32.500 6
Aeriel Walker 5 All 9.500 1 9.300 1 9.175 2 9.250 1 37.225 1
Rachel McGuinness 5 All 8.750 4 8.800 2 9.750 1 9.050 2 36.350 2
Giana Chery 6 Junior 8.750 1 8.750 1 9.325 1 9.400 1 36.225 1
Gabrielle Pecke 7 Senior 9.125 1 8.975 1 9.125 1 9.300 1 36.525 1
Maria (Alma) Frazier 8 All 9.325 2 9.450 1 9.025 2 9.275 4 37.075 1
AltaGracia Gina Frazier 8 All 9.400 1 9.100 2T 9.200 1 9.325 3 37.025 2
Bella Roberts AAU 1 Senior 9.150 2T 8.900 2 9.250 2  9.300 2 36.600 2
Bridget Hall AAU 1 Junior 9.100 1 9.375 1 8.400 3 9.050 2 35.925 1
Anna Dargent AAU 1 Senior 9.150 2T 8.575 4 8.900 3 9.050 3 35.675 3
Morgan Lawn AAU 1 Senior 9.150  2T 8.750 3 8.375 5 9.025 4 35.300 4
Sage Sullards AAU 1 Senior 9.150 2T 8.300 5 8.850 4 8.825 5 35.125 5
Leonie Almond AAU 1 Junior 8.500 3 8.050 3 8.750 1 9.275 1 34.575 2
Geneva Kuo AAU 1 Junior 8.775 2 8.300 2 8.650 2 8.600 3 34.325 3
Lauren Roberts AAU 1 Senior 9.475 1 9.025 1 9.375 1 9.350 1 37.225 1
Eavan Reeves AAU 2 Jr C 8.625 3 9.500 1 9.325 1 9.125 3 36.575 1
McKenzie Burnett AAU 2 Jr C 9.100 2 9.300 2 8.450 3 8.700 5 35.550 3
Gina Guiterrez AAU 2 Sr C 9.250 1 9.100 1 7.500 6 9.425 1 35.275 1
Chanell Glass AAU 2 Sr A 8.800 2 9.000 2 8.250 4 8.975 2 35.025 2
Audrey Asp AAU 2 Sr B 8.500 3 9.175 1 8.700 3 8.500 4 34.875 2
Kate Dickinson AAU 2 Sr A 8.550 3 8.500 3 8.550 3 8.950 3 34.550 3
Amelia Smith AAU 2 Sr C 8.050 6 8.350 6 9.175 1 8.900 5 34.475 6
Stella Walsh AAU 2 Jr C 7.450 5 9.000 3 8.300 5 8.750 4 33.500 5
Marlee Williams AAU 2 Sr A 7.500 4 8.200 4 8.700 1 8.050 4 32.450 4
Addison Harrell AAU 2 Sr B 8.550 2 8.500 5 2 8.300 6 33.700 4
Meredith Ferrara Excel Gold Senior.A 8.750 1 7.850 6 9.075 1 8.825 1 34.500 1
Miriam Bailey Excel Gold Junior.A 8.625 2 8.950 4 7.975 5 8.800 5 34.350 4
Dorothy Boise Excel Gold Senior.A 8.700 2 8.250 4 8.850 2 8.150 5 33.950 2
Sarah Kate Hall Excel Gold Junior.B 7.600 4 8.450 4T 8.700 3 8.450 5 33.200 4
Olivia Carr Excel Gold Senior.A 7.500 6 8.700 2 8.300 3 8.350 3 32.850 3
Cecilia Carr Excel Gold Senior.A 8.000 5 8.200 5 8.250 4 8.250 4 32.700 4
Rachel Moore Excel Gold Senior.A 8.300 3 8.900 1 0.0000 6 8.725 2 25.925 6
Kennedy Strader Excel Silver Sr A 8.800 3 9.300 4 9.350 1 9.275 3 36.725 3
Jordyn Ash Excel Silver Sr C 9.500 1 9.250 4T 8.850 5T 8.875 5 36.475 1
Hannah Hackemeyer Excel Silver Sr C 8.400 3 9.375 2 9.225 1 8.975 3 35.975 2
Trinity Delk Excel Silver Sr C 8.000 7 9.250 4T 9.125 2 8.750 7 35.125 7
Colette Iwakoshi Excel Silver Jr B 8.400 4 9.050 4 8.250 5 9.050 5 34.750 5

Here are the final team standings:

Team Vault Bars Beam Floor Total  
AAU 1 27.775 27.3 27.525 27.925 110.525 1st Place
AAU 2 27.15 27.975 27.2 27.525 109.85 2nd place
Excel Gold 26.075 26.55 26.625 26.35 105.6 2nd place
Excel Silver 26.7 27.925 27.7 27.3 109.625 3rd place
Level 3’s 28.3 27.85 27.675 27.525 111.35 1st place
Level 4’s 26.35 27.6 28.5 27.475 109.925 1st place

back to top